[1] Note that this article does not necessarily relate to flights involving elected officials, but rather only candidates. Not all elected officials are candidates for public office — although in the case of incumbents engaged in campaign activity, they may be. Flights with elected officials implicate other restrictions that are beyond the scope of this memo. This memorandum centers only on flights with candidates, or with incumbents who are travelling as candidates, and not in their capacity as elected officials.
[2] 49 U.S.C. § 44705 (“The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an air carrier operating certificate to a person desiring to operate as an air carrier when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the person properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and regulations and standards prescribed under this part.”)
[3] 49 U.S.C. § 41101(a)(1) (“[A]n air carrier may provide air transportation only if the air carrier holds a certificate [of public convenience or necessity issued under this chapter authorizing the air transportation.”)
[4] See 14 CFR § 91.501(b)(5).
[5] See 14 CFR § 91.501(c)(1).